Saturday, 26 March 2011

CHOOOOOOOOOOOOO!! at the Moo Two!!

We are having a fabulous time for our 4th Birthday and we would love to share some fabulous freebies with you all. Now some of us have done clusters or quickpages and the like and some of us have done add on's to the Hugest Birthday kit you have ever seen. More details at the end of this post. Please be considerate also that we all live in different parts of the world and that some of our posts may be slower or faster than others. There is soooooooo much happening in the forum and I am excited to say heaps of prizes and giveaways to be had. So come on over to the forum and join us for the fun and games. We would love to see you there. Please leave some love behind if you download too. Below this post will be a list of participants and all the linkies you need to get your freebie and also to go and check out the stuff at Moo Two Designs. Hope to see you around. Cheers Liz of Lizard Dau Designs

Linkie to the Happy Moo Day Collaboration which you can get for $2.50 for a limited time. That is over 40 downloads for a measley $2.50. WOW!!-
Happy Moo Day Collab

Linkie to the Moo Two Designs Store where you can find a bunch of selected designers with their stores at 50% off-
Moo Two Designs Store

Linkie to my part of the Blog Train-
Happy Moo Day Add On

The list of participants in the Blog Train-

01. Scrapz 'n Bitz Designs -
02. Happy Scrap Arts -
03. Dee's Delightful Designs -
04. KatLen Kreations -
05. LoobyLoo -
06. AuntRachel -
07. Lizard Dau Designs - are Here!!
08. RoseMade Designs -
09. Stylista Lori -
10. ValarieRog -
11. SandEz Creationz -
12. Sanko Studio -
13. Panda Bear Designs -
14. Teenybop Scraps -
15. Moo Two Designs -

Tuesday, 22 March 2011

Things are Rockin at the Ranch!!

Come on folks - Let's Party!!

Come and join Donna and the Team at Moo Two Designs for Miss Moo's Party

March 24th - 31st, 2011

Moo Two Forum
You can go to the Moo Two Forum HERE:

Miss Moo's Birthday Blog Hop

18 of our fantastic Design and CT Team have gotten together to bring you this fantastic Birthday Blog Hop.

Come on over and join in!!

Saturday 26th March 2011

Blog Hop Link: Blog Hop details can be found HERE:

Miss Moo's Birthday Sale

You can go to the Moo Two Store Here:

Thursday, 17 March 2011

Last Week!! Waaaaaaaaaaaah!! Week 5

My gosh time has gone past soooooooo fast. I cannot believe this is the last week of the designer contest at Ivy Scraps. I think in my opinion this has been one of the best contests I have had the complete honour to be in. The people there are soo fantastic and soo nice and all of the other contestants are just wonderful too. I have had a complete blast and I wish it would never end.
LOL..LOL..LOL..Anyhows now onto this week- Week 5. I sooo love heritage kits and I have done a few before. However Jan stipulated in this weeks kit that we needed to make a grosgrain ribbon. Huh??? beg your pardon??? I kinda knew what she meant but I still had to google it to find out for sure that I was not barking up the wrong tree. Anyhows turned out I was on the right track. It turned out pretty good if I may say so myself so I wanted to share it with you all. Hence this weeks freebie is Commercial Use. I made this ribbon from a photo I took and some really cool texture. I am not perfect at making CU products at all but I hope that you get somekind of use out of what I have in the freebie zip file. I have only used png files as they are friendly to all programs. Please make sure you read the CU terms of use and the other notepad file for some really cool ideas and inspiration for making a rockin shiny satin ribbon for your kits.
Now please find below the linkie to download this weeks kit called Me and My Pal and also for the Commercial Use freebie Shiny Satin Ribbon CU. Oh please follow the other linkie here too for voting if you like my stuff. Have fun guys!! Cheers Liz of Lizard Dau Designs

Linkie for voting-

Linkie for Me and My Pal Mini by Lizard Dau Designs-

Linkie for the CU Freebie Shiny Satin Ribbon by Lizard Dau Designs-

I Have Been Sooo Sick!! Week 4 is Here!!

Hello guys!! I have not been around much because I have been soooo sick! I am fine now cept for a niggling sore throat and the occasional dry cough. But thems the breaks. However I did almost not do a Week 4 entry. I did have most of it done though and was able to finish it with a few days grace from the lovely judges at the Ivy Scraps designer contest. Thanks again guys for allowing me to play along with the others. I soo appreciate your understanding and thoughtfulness. Anyways this weeks challenge was to create a kit entirely made of doodles. Wow what a challenge. LOL..LOL Gosh wow was this soo much fun to play with and create. I have never really made any doodles and I found it heaps of fun to do. The only thing not made by me in this kit is the colour swatch that Digides Designs created for us for the week 4 challenge. I hope this fun little kit gives you as much pleasure as I had in making it. You can still download and leave some love behind. Thanks for everything!! Cheers Liz of Lizard Dau Designs

Here is the linkie where you can find the download for Doodly Spring by Lizard Dau Designs

Unfortunately there is no other freebie this week but catch the post above for a very cool cu

Friday, 4 March 2011

Waaaaaaaaaa HOOOOO!! Week 3

Hummph I am not impressed!! After the PC went in for some TLC she came back looking just like new until I turned her on. WAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAH!! no internet!! Also to make matters worse one of my 2 monitors blew the power box or something. Well needless to say I am down to 1 monitor and not very happy. Oh well I am too spoilt that is the problem!! Good things come to those who wait I say!! LOL..LOL..LOL Well I tell you what!! There is some amazingly talented ladies taking part in this contest at Ivy Scraps and this week we get to learn all about them and their favourite things. We had to pick one colour and do a monotone kit with shades made from that one colour. I chose green. Gosh I just love green. LOL. So I went with my fave colour at the moment. I tend to change my mind every now and then. I love my kitties so there had to be a kitty or two here, I love handbags as well hence the handbag. The word art is tooo true I certainly do have paw prints on my heart. Oh yes and I had to do something a little different and put the kitties through the paint engine. I sooo hope you like my little piece of heart. Have fun with this funky little scrapping pleasure. Please consider voting for me too when the time comes at Ivy Scraps. You will find all the relevant linkies below. Thanks for your interest. Cheers Liz

Please go here at Ivy Scraps for the download linkies to the first kit-

Ivy Scraps Gallery

Please go here to vote for me and the other gals-

Ivy Scraps Forum

Please go here to download the lovely addon to All About Me!!-

All About Me!! Add On