Sunday, 6 February 2011

Still Standing and it is Week 3




Wow gosh golleeee!! I cannot believe I am still here and standing amongst such talented ladies as those in the Stuff To Scrap Designer Darling Contest. Especially since I made the most stupid mistakes this week. First I forgot to put in my swatch (which I did last week too DUH!!) and now I have discovered that I did not put my TOU in! EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEKKKKKKKKKKK!! Now this is the first time I have done so. I mean the thing was looking at me all completed in the working file but not in the zipped file. Gosh I feel soo stupid!! Anyhows I have uploaded it to media fire and you can grab the linkie to it in the forums at Stuff to Scrap here-
http://stufftoscrap.com/forums/showthread.php?4123-Designer-Darling-Round-3-Challenge-and-Preview-Thread along with all the other goodies the girls have made and offer for your scrapping pleasure. There is just ooodles to chose from and such fantastic kits too!! You have just gotta see for yourself!!

This week we had some very cool photos as our inspiration and this is where it led me. Oh where to start!! I saw those lovely pics of peaches and right away I thought of doing a kit with a peach theme. But then I saw how much the children enjoyed the peaches and I thought back to my child hood too to the book called James and the Giant Peach. I had sooo much fun reading the Roald Dahl books and to this day I watch the movies based on her books. I took inspiration from her fantasy novels and made my own fantasy kit with Outlaw by Designs lovely poser fairy dressed in peach blossoms with her pet bee's for company. I loved the way the
giant peach was used like a kinda balloon in the story so I thought I would make my own peach balloon. I so hope that you have as much fun using and playing with this kit as I had making it for you. It has brought many happy memories of reading and fantasising about fun characters and worlds of make believe.

There is 6 papers and 12 elements in the original which you can download here-

Peach Blossom by Lizard Dau Designs


There is also 6 papers and 12 elements in the Add On which you can download here-

Peach Blossom Add On by Lizard Dau Designs

Thanks soo much for reading this. Cheers Liz of Lizard Dau Designs

2 comments:

cosmictadpole said...

Thank you so much! I really love what you did with the concept for this week :)

boop1935-kentucky said...

thanks for sharing this cute addon