Friday, 25 February 2011


Hi there folks!! I have some sad news. My PC has gone to the doctors. It has contracted a virus and I cannot offer you any special freebies this week. Although I had started some very cool clusters for you. I cannot finish them because my PC is at the IT techs place getting fixed. Hopefully all should be right by monday. Anyhows I am here at least to let you know what is going on. My faithful laptop is still running well and I can design on it if I need to. Just that resources are more limited on it is all. Here is the kit I have completed for week 2 of the Ivy Scraps contest. This kit is made with no Commercial Use products at all only what my programs offer. So I am pretty proud of the way things turned out. I hope you like them too. Just follow the links at the bottom of this post. Oh and SandEz Creationz has a wonderful freebie on her blog too. So again follow the link at the bottom of the post for more great freebies. Thanks for being so patient. Perhaps there will be 2 freebies here for you next week???. Cheers Liz
You can download Romance here in the gallery and please consider voting for me if you like my stuff-
and also don't forget to visit Sandes blog for a freebie-

Sunday, 20 February 2011

A New Contest and Heaps More Fun!!

Wooo hoo I am soo lucky. Back to back contests and having soo much fun mingling with fellow designers and designing kits right outside the box. I soo love the challenges and the gals at Ivy Scraps have some whiz bangers for us. This week we had to design a masculine kit called Daddy and Me. Gloria had the perfect set of colours. I just loved them. So you will find here a linkie to the contest mini and also an add on I made. Could you please consider going to Ivy Scraps to vote for me and also to download the Daddy and Me mini. Thanks soo much for your time. The linkies are below. Cheers Liz

Oh you must register first if you want to vote so you can go here to registger-
Ivy Scraps Forum

Please Vote for Lizard Dau Designs here-
Voting at Ivy Scraps

You can pick up the Add On to Daddy and Me here-

You can pick up the other portion at Ivy Scraps here-

Friday, 11 February 2011

Wooo Hooo Commercial Use Freebies!!

Hey there peoples this week at Stuff to Scrap we had to design paper overlays. Now you know me I like to do things differently. So I thought about how I go about making my papers and how I can share this process with all of you. I came up with Paper Stackables. I have already done the hard work for you and all you have to do is mix and match, change colours and have fun. These are designed for everybody to use to create their own awesome papers. All of the files are 300 dpi and 12x12 most in png format with the odd few as jpg (these are the base papers which you add colour or a gradient too). This does not mean that these overlays can't be used with others in your stash. In fact go ahead and use them whichever way you see fit. I love being creative and encourage you to experiment with Paper Stackables !! Please be aware that Paper Stackables 1 has a cut out edge to it. Paper Stackables 3 is a little freebie I made for you. The flowers which star in this page have been painted and the white removed so that texture and the writing can show through. In each of the Paper Stackable packs there is a page example. So if you want to cheat you can use it!! LOL..LOL..LOL.. But the big idea here is to be creative and to have heaps of fun playing with the overlays. I soo hope you enjoy these. They will be up for download for a limited time so please hurry and snag them. Oh please don't hesitate to contact me at anytime if you have questions or problems at Cheers Liz

You can download the 2 Freebies at Stuff to Scrap here-

You can download my blog Freebie Paper Stackables 3 here-

Creative Busy Hands

Sunday, 6 February 2011

Still Standing and it is Week 3

Wow gosh golleeee!! I cannot believe I am still here and standing amongst such talented ladies as those in the Stuff To Scrap Designer Darling Contest. Especially since I made the most stupid mistakes this week. First I forgot to put in my swatch (which I did last week too DUH!!) and now I have discovered that I did not put my TOU in! EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEKKKKKKKKKKK!! Now this is the first time I have done so. I mean the thing was looking at me all completed in the working file but not in the zipped file. Gosh I feel soo stupid!! Anyhows I have uploaded it to media fire and you can grab the linkie to it in the forums at Stuff to Scrap here- along with all the other goodies the girls have made and offer for your scrapping pleasure. There is just ooodles to chose from and such fantastic kits too!! You have just gotta see for yourself!!

This week we had some very cool photos as our inspiration and this is where it led me. Oh where to start!! I saw those lovely pics of peaches and right away I thought of doing a kit with a peach theme. But then I saw how much the children enjoyed the peaches and I thought back to my child hood too to the book called James and the Giant Peach. I had sooo much fun reading the Roald Dahl books and to this day I watch the movies based on her books. I took inspiration from her fantasy novels and made my own fantasy kit with Outlaw by Designs lovely poser fairy dressed in peach blossoms with her pet bee's for company. I loved the way the
giant peach was used like a kinda balloon in the story so I thought I would make my own peach balloon. I so hope that you have as much fun using and playing with this kit as I had making it for you. It has brought many happy memories of reading and fantasising about fun characters and worlds of make believe.

There is 6 papers and 12 elements in the original which you can download here-

Peach Blossom by Lizard Dau Designs

There is also 6 papers and 12 elements in the Add On which you can download here-

Peach Blossom Add On by Lizard Dau Designs

Thanks soo much for reading this. Cheers Liz of Lizard Dau Designs